GRUUVV PRIVACY NOTICE


Revised: May 12, 2022

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Gruuvv Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”), or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@gruuvv.com.

When you visit www.gruuvv.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately. By continuing to use our services you consent to the collection and use of personal information that is described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party services or websites that you may use in connection to our Website, including but not limited to the third-party payment services. Such third-party services have their own privacy policies that apply to your use of their services. Whenever you leave our Website to go to a site provided by a third-party, you should consult that third-party website’s privacy policy for information about how they handle your data.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In Short:  We collect information that you provide to us and may automatically collect information about your use of our Website to improve its performance.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Service, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by posting reviews or other visible information on your profile, communicating with other members, or navigating the Website) or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; email addresses; usernames; passwords; debit/credit card numbers; contact or authentication data; and other similar information.

Payment Data. We use the third-party payment services Stripe and PayPal to facilitate payment. All payment data is stored by Stripe and PayPal. You may find their privacy policy links here: Stripe Privacy Policy; PayPal Privacy Policy.  Stripe and PayPal may disclose to us data necessary to process your payment if you make Bookings.

 

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

The information that may be automatically collected to help us enhance your user experience may include: the type of device you used; the pages you accessed on the Website; the frequency with which you used such pages; the search terms you entered; your last login time; the last time you updated your account; and other similar information.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our Terms of Service, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below.

We use the information we collect or receive to:

 

     Facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.

     Post testimonials and reviews. We post testimonials and reviews on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial or review, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the consent of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial or review, please contact us at info@gruuvv.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.


     Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

     Enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

     Manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing your account and keeping it in working order.

 

     Send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

     Protect and Improve our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention), and to make changes to our Website that improve the user experience.

     Enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

     Respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

 

     Facilitate Bookings. We may use your information to facilitate Bookings by displaying your profile and connecting users with one another.

     To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

 

     To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

     Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

     Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

     Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

     Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

     Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

 

     Business Transfers:  We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

     Legal Actions and Investigations: We may share or transfer your information when required to establish or defend a legal claim, or to respond to a request from law enforcement or other government agency.

 

     To Fulfill the Purposes for Which you Provide It: We may share or transfer your information to other users to enable the booking of DJ services. We may also share any information that you provide to us for public display. This includes the information that can be viewed on your account profile, and other information such as ratings and reviews.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Cookies are small files placed on your computer and they allow us to count the number of visitors to our Website, and to distinguish new visitors from repeat visitors. They also enable us to save your preferences and track user trends. For example, cookies allow the Website to save your log-in information so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit the Website. A web beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible

to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web

page. You may not decline web beacons but they can be rendered ineffective by declining

all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and

permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. These tracking technologies allow us to better understand how you use our Website. They enable us to provide you with a better user experience.

 

If you wish to stop us from using cookies and similar tracking technologies, most web browsers and devices allow you to modify your settings to decline cookies. Doing so may prevent you from using some parts of the Website.

 

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

Our Website is currently operating in the United States and for United States Residents. Our servers are also located in the United States. However, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information consistent with the purpose explained in Section 3 “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE,” and some of those third parties may be located in other countries.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

Our Website is made available only for individuals 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from any child under age 18, please contact us at info@gruuvv.com.

 

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can log in to your account settings and update your user account.

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may access your account settings and update your preferences.

 

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Notice.

 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific disclosure rights regarding our use of your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Currently we do not meet the minimum threshold for a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and are not required to comply with its terms. As our business grows we will reevaluate our presence in California, and when necessary, ensure compliance with all applicable laws.

 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws and to reflect our privacy practices.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. Continuing to use our Website after this Privacy Notice has been updated will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Notice, discontinue your use of our Website immediately.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, or our privacy practices you may email us at info@gruuvv.com or by post to:

Gruuvv Inc.